We have conference photographs dating back to 1976 which record ground-breaking symposia. Recently, we have started "branding" the meetings and are interested to receive contributions of where you LMS bag has been photographed. Below we see the first contribution in Zurich.
# | Title | Web | Movie | Pic | Key | Part..s | Prog |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
92. | Non-Perturbative Techniques in Field Theory 18 - 25 July 2010 |
||||||
91. | Numerical Analysis of Multiscale Problems 5 - 15 July 2010 |
||||||
90. | New Directions in the Model Theory of Fields 20 - 30 July 2009 |
||||||
89. | Combinatorial Geometric Structures in Representation Theory 6 - 16 July 2009 |
||||||
88. | Computational Linear Algebra for Partial Differential Equations 14 - 24 July 2008 |
||||||
87. | Mathematical Aspects of Graphical Models 30 June - 10 July 2008 |
||||||
86. | Twistors, Strings and Scattering Amplitudes 19 - 25 August 2007 |
||||||
85. | Recent Developments in Random Walks 2 - 12 July 2007 |
||||||
84. | Methods of Integrable Systems in Geometry (F. Burstall, J. Dorfmeister, M. Guest and F. Pedit) 11 - 21 August 2006 | ||||||
83. | Dynamical Systems and Statistical Mechanics (C. Beck, C. Dettmann and M. Pollicott) 3-13 July 2006 | ||||||
82. | Operator Theory and Spectral Analysis (E.B. Davies, Yu. Safarov and E. Shargorodsky) 2 - 12 August 2005 |
| |||||
81. | Geometry, Conformal Field Theory and String Theory (P. Bowcock, P. Dorey and K. Wendland) 22 July - 1 August 2005 |
| |||||
80. | Topological Solitons and their Applications (L. Brizhik, R. Ward and W. Zakrzewski) 2 - 12 August 2004 |
| |||||
79. | L-functions and Galois representations (D. Burns, K. Buzzard & J. Nekovar) 19 - 30 July 2004 |
| |||||
78. | Mathematical Genetics (R. Griffiths and G. McVean) 5 - 15 July 2004 | ||||||
77. | Markov Chains (L. Goldberg, W. Kendall and A. Stuart) 25 July - 4 August 2003 |
| |||||
76. | New Developments and Applications in Rapid Fluid Flows (P. Hall, J. Gajjar and F. Smith) 14 - 18 July 2003 |
| |||||
75. | Geometry and Cohomology in Group Theory (M. Bridson, P. Kropholler & I. Leary) 4 - 14 July 2003 |
| |||||
74. | Astrophysical Fluid Mechanics (D. Hughes, C. Jones, A. Soward and N. Weiss) 29 July - 8 August 2002 |
| |||||
73. | Computational Methods for Wave Propogation in Direct Scattering (M Ainsworth, P J Davies, D B Duncan, P A Martin and B P Rynne) 15 - 25 July 2002 |
| |||||
72. | Representations of Finite Groups and Related Algebras (K. Erdmann, J. Rickard and G Robinson) 1 - 11 July 2002 |
| |||||
71. | Special Structures in Differential Geometry (A. Swann, N.J. Hitchin, S. Salamon) 30 July - 9 August 2001 |
| |||||
70. | Groups, Geometry and Combinatorics (A. Ivanov, M. Liebeck and J. Saxl) 16 - 26 July 2001 |
| |||||
69. | Combustion Theory (J. Brindley, V. Galattionov, J.W. Dold, A.C. McIntosh) 5 - 14 July 2001 |
| |||||
68. | Computational Number Theory (H. Cohen, J.E. Cremona, N.P. Smart) 24 July - 3 August 2000 |
| |||||
67. | Geometric Integration (C.J. Budd, A. Iserles, E. Mansfield) 13 - 23 July 2000 | ||||||
66. | K-Theory and Analysis (J. Brodzki, J.R. Hunton, R. Plymen) 6 - 13 July 2000 |
| |||||
65. | Stochastic Analysis(E. Bolthausen, L. Gross, T.J. Lyons) 29 July - 9 August 1999 |
|
|||||
64. | Quantum Groups (S. Donkin, A.N. Pressley, A. Sudbery) 19 - 29 July 1999 | ||||||
63. | Mathematics and Physics of Higher-Dimensional Solitons (R.S. Ward, W.J. Zakrzewski) 20 - 28 July 1998 | ||||||
62. | Pro-p Groups and Related Topic (M.P.D du Sautoy, D. Segal, A. Shalev) 14 - 24 July 1997 | ||||||
61. | Galois Representations in Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry (A.J. Scholl, R.L. Taylor) 8 - 19 July 1996 |
| |||||
60. | Model Theory of Fields (A.J. Macintyre, A.J. Wilkie) 22 August - 1 September 1996 |
| |||||
59. | Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory (Yu. Safarov, D. Vassiliev) 24 June - 4 July 1996 | ||||||
58. | Mathematical Models of Liquid Crystals and Related Polymeric Systems (F.M. Leslie, T.C.B. McLeish, I.W. Stewart) 10 - 20 July 1995 | ||||||
57. | Quantum Concepts in Space and Time (C. J. Isham, G. W. Gibbons) 1 - 11 July 1994 | ||||||
56. | Geometry and Cohomology in Group Theory (P. Kropholler, R. Stohr) 12 - 22 July 1994 | ||||||
55. | Vector Bundles in Algebraic Geometry (W.M. Oxbury, P.E. Newstead, N.J. Hitchin) 22 July - 1 August 1993 |
| |||||
54. | Complex Dynamics (I.N. Baker, A.F. Beardon, S.M. Rees) 11 - 21 July 1993 |
| |||||
53. | Analytic and Geometric Aspects of Hyperbolic Spaces (D. Epstein, C. Series) 4 - 11 July 1993 | ||||||
52. | The Geometry of Operator Algebra and Banach Spaces (T.K. Carne, S.C. Power, A.M. Sinclair) 21 - 31 July 1992 | ||||||
51. | Noncommutative Rings - New Directions (T.H. Lenagan, K.A. Brown) 14 - 24 July 1992 |
| |||||
50. | Continuous and Dicretized Nonlinear Systems (C.T.H.Baker, R.M.Thomas, D.F. Griffiths) 4 - 14 July 1992 | ||||||
49. | Applications of Categories in Computer Sciences (A.M.Pitts, M.P.Fourman, P.T.Johnstone) 20 - 30 July 1991 |
| |||||
48. | Conformal Field Theory (P.Goddard, D.I.Olive) 9 - 19 July 1991 | ||||||
47. | Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics (B. Bollobas, T.I. Fenner) 28 June - 8 July 1991 |
| |||||
46. | Boolean Function Complexity (M.S. Paterson, W.F. McColl, A.C. Yao) 22 July - 1 August 1990 | ||||||
45. | Stochastic Analysis (N.H.Bingham, M.T. Barlow) 11 - 21 July 1990 | ||||||
44. | Groups and Combinatorics (J. Saxl, M.W.Liebeck) 5 - 15 July 1990 | ||||||
43. | Image Analysis (J.E. Besag, B.D.Ripley) 21 - 31 July 1989 | ||||||
42. | Geometry of Low-dimensional Manifolds (S.K. Donaldson, C.B. Thomas) 11 - 21 July 1989 |
| |||||
41. | L-Functions in Arithmetic (J.H. Coates, M.J. Taylor) 30 June - 11 July 1989 | ||||||
40. | Model Theory and Groups (W. Hodges, P. Neumann, O. Kegal) 18 - 28 July 1988 | ||||||
39. | Spinors, Twistors and Complex Structure in General Relativity (R. Penrose, C.Isham) 5 - 15 July 1988 | ||||||
38. | Dynamical Systems (P.Walters, R.A.Rand, A.Manning) 30 June - 10 July 1988 |
| |||||
37. | Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Related Finite Groups (R.W. Carter, S. Donkin) 14 - 24 July 1987 | ||||||
36. | Operator Algebras (E.C. Lance, R.J. Plymen) 2 - 12 July 1987 | ||||||
35. | Completely Solvable Systems in Field Theory (M.F. Atiyah, E.F. Corrigan) 22 July - 1 August 1986 | ||||||
34. | Transcendental Number Theory (A. Baker, R.C. Mason) 12 - 23 July 1986 | ||||||
33. | Non-Classical Continuum Mechanics (R.J. Knops, A.A. Lacey) 2 - 12 July 1986 | ||||||
32. | Homotopy Theory (E.G. Rees, J.D.S. Jones) 26 July - 5 August 1985 | ||||||
31. | Representations of Algebras (M.C.R. Butler, S. Brenner) 15 - 25 July 1985 | ||||||
30. | Combinatorics and the Symmetric Group (A.O. Morris, I.G. MacDonald) 4 - 14 July 1985 | ||||||
29. | Bifurcation Theory and Applications (D.R.J. Shillingworth, J.T. Stuart) 22 July - 1 August 1984 | ||||||
28. | 3-Manifolds and Kleinian Groups (D.B.A Epstein, G.P. Scott) 1 - 12 July 1984 | ||||||
27. | Universal Enveloping Algebras of Lie Algebras (A.W. Goldie, J.C. McConnell) 24 July - 3 August 1983 | ||||||
26. | Potential Theory (J.G. Clunie, D.A. Brannan) 11 - 22 July 1983 | ||||||
25. | Modular Forms in one and several variables (R.A. Rankin, B.J. Birch) 30 June - 10 July 1983 | ||||||
24. | Computational Group Theory (C. Leedham-Green, M.F. Atkinson) 30 July - 9 August 1982 | ||||||
23. | Numerical Treatment of Integral Equations (C.T.H. Baker) 19 - 29 July 1982 | ||||||
22. | Global Riemannian Geometry (N.J. Hitchin) 8 - 18 July 1982 | ||||||
21. | Operator Algebras (B.E. Johnson, J.R. Ringrose) 27 July - 6 August 1981 | ||||||
20. | Commutative Algebra (D.G. Northcott, R.Y.Sharrp) 15 - 25 July 1981 | ||||||
19. | Stochastic Integrals (D. Williams, R.J. Elliott) 7 - 17 July 1980 | ||||||
18. | Finite Element Methods for Non-linear and Singular Problems (J.R. Whiteman, A.R. Mitchell) 26 June - 6 July 1980 | ||||||
17. | Ergodic Theory (W. Parry) 26 June - 6 July 1980 | ||||||
16. | Progress in Analytic Number Theory (H. Halberstam, C. Hooley) 22 July - 1 August 1979 | ||||||
15. | Neotherian Rings and Rings with Polynomial Identity (A.W. Goldie) 22 July - 1 August 1979 | ||||||
14. | Geometry and Physics (M.F. Atiyah, R. Penrose) 10 - 21 July 1979 | ||||||
13. | Finite Simple Groups (M.J. Collins, R.W. Carter) 31 July - 10 August 1978 | ||||||
12. | Free and moving boundary problems in heat flow and diffusion (J. Crank) 17 - 27 July 1978 | ||||||
11. | Mathematical Theory of Non-linear Problems in Quantum Mechanics and Quantum Optics (E.A. Power) 3 - 13 July 1978 | ||||||
10. | Homological and Combinatorial Methods in Group Theory (C.T.C. Wall) 6 - 16 September 1977 | ||||||
9. | Multivariate Approximation (D.C. Handscomb) 21 - 31 July 1977 | ||||||
8. | Applications of Sheaf Theory (D.S. Scott, C.J. Mulvey, M.P. Fourman) 9 - 21 July 1977 | ||||||
7. | Analytic Aspects of Computer Operating Systems (R.F. Churchhouse) 25 - 31 July 1976 | ||||||
6. | Partial Differential Equations (D.E. Edmunds, L.E. Fraenkel) 12 - 23 July 1976 | ||||||
5. | Conformal Mapping and Potential Theory (W.K. Hayman, J.M. Anderson, D.A. Brannan) 2 - 12 July 1976 | ||||||
4. | Algebraic Number Theory - L-functions and related topics (A. Frölich) 2 - 12 September 1975 | ||||||
3. | Relations Between Infinite Dimensional and Finite Dimensional Convexity (D.G. Larman, C.A. Rogers) 11 July - 1 August 1975 | ||||||
2. | Functional Analysis and Stochastic Processes (D.J.H. Garling) 22 July - 1 August 1974 | ||||||
1. | Global Riemannian Geometry (M.F. Atiyah) 11 - 22 July 1974 |