Programme

Each day will focus on a particular topic, and will be introduced by a keynote lecture.

Monday: Risk and Decision

Time Speaker Title
09:00 . Registration
09:45 . Opening
10:00 Simon Blake (Durham, UK) Keynote: Measuring and mitigating risk on electricity distribution networks
11:00 . Discussion over Tea
11:30 Chris Dent (Durham, UK) Will the wind be blowing when we really need it? Quantifying wind’s contribution to supporting electricity demand
12:30 . Lunch
14:00 Frank Coolen (Durham, UK) Generalizing the signature to systems with multiple types of components
15:00 . Discussion over Tea
15:30 Tahani Coolen-Maturi (Durham, UK) Nonparametric predictive inference for competing risks
16:30 . .

Tuesday: Extreme Values and Reliability

Time Speaker Title
09:30 David Randell (Shell, UK) Keynote: Modelling covariate effects in extremes of storm severity on the Australian North West Shelf
10:30 . Discussion over Tea
11:00 Kurt Myers (INL, US) Distributed generation, microgrids, utilities and energy/power security: The interplay with government renewable energy projects
12:00 . Lunch
13:30 Gero Walter (Munich, Germany) & Matthias Troffaes (Durham, UK) Modelling epistemic uncertainty in common-cause failure models with sets of conjugate priors
14:30 Louis Aslett (Dublin, Ireland) & Simon Wilson (Dublin, Ireland) Learning component reliability with reduced information
15:30 . Discussion over Tea
16:00 Matthew Jones (Durham, UK) Blowin’ in the wind: A Bayesian method for monitoring of carbon capture and storage using CO2 concentration data
17:00 . .
18:00 . Drinks Reception
18:30 . Conference Dinner

Wednesday: Simulation

Time Speaker Title
09:30 Michael Goldstein (Durham, UK) Keynote: Uncertainty in physical systems modelled by computer simulators
10:30 . Discussion over Tea
11:00 Grant Ingram (Durham, UK) Working around uncertainty in fluid modelling for engineering design. Could uncertainty quantification help?
12:00 . Lunch
13:30 Jake Gentle (INL, US) Real-time wind data collection and CFD modeling for dynamic line rating
14:30 Matthias Troffaes (Durham, UK) & David Greenwood (Durham, UK) Using steady state simulation for high-resolution short-term wind prediction
15:30 . Discussion over Tea
16:30 . .

Thursday: Energy

Time Speaker Title
09:30 Robert Jeffers (INL, US) Keynote: The role of controllable load in an increasingly uncontrollable grid: an integrated approach
10:30 . Discussion over Tea
11:00 Behzad Kazemtabrizi (Durham, UK) & Peter Matthews (Durham, UK) Assessing the operational and maintenance availability of wind turbine generator systems using Monte Carlo methods
12:00 . Lunch
13:30 David Greenwood (Durham, UK) Real-time rating methods for power network planning and operation
14:30 . Discussion over Tea
16:30 . Closing