Alvarez Marcos (Swansea, Wales) [20-27 September]
Arnaudon Daniel (Annecy, France) [20-28 September]
Bajnok Zolt'an (Budapest, Hungary) [19-27 September]
Bernard Denis (Paris, Saclay, France) [21-27 September]
*Bowcock Peter (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Brax Philippe (Paris, Saclay, France) [20-25 September]
Cavaglia Marco (Potsdam, Germany) [20-28 September]
*Charmousis Christos (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
*Corrigan Ed (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Degiovanni Pascal (Lyon, ENS, France) [20-27 September]
Delfino Gesualdo (Montpellier, France) [20-27 September]
Delius Gustav (King's, England) [23-26 September]
De Martino Alessandro (Trieste, Sissa, Italy) [20-27 September]
*Dorey Patrick (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
*Emparan Roberto (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Evans Jonathan (Cambridge, England) [23-26 September]
*Eynard Bertrand (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
*Fairlie David (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Ferretti Gabriele (Trieste, Sissa, Italy) [20-25 September]
Feverati Giovanni (Bologna, Italy) [20-27 September]
*Fioravanti Davide (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Flohr Michael (London, King's College, England) [20-27 September]
*Gandenberger Georg (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Gervais Jean-Loup (Paris, ENS, France) [20-26 September]
Gomez Cesar (Madrid, Spain) [20-27 September]
*Gregory Ruth (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Honecker Andreas (Trieste, Sissa, Italy) [20-26 September]
Janssen Bert (Madrid, Spain) [20-27 September]
Johnson Peter (Potsdam, Germany) [20-27 September]
*Kausch Horst (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
*Khoze Valya (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
MacKay Niall (Cambridge, England) [20-26 September]
Madsen Jens-Ole (Santiago, Spain) [20-27 September]
Magro Marc (Lyon, ENS, France) [20-27 September]
Maillet Jean-Michel (Lyon, France) [20-27 September]
*Mansfield Paul (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Miramontes Luis (Santiago, Spain) [20-26 September]
Moriconi Marco (Trieste, Sissa, Italy) [20-26 September]
Mussardo Giuseppe (Trieste, Sissa, Italy) [20-25 September]
Nesti Fabrizio (Trieste, Sissa, Italy) [20-27 September]
Neveu Andre (Montpellier, France) [20-27 September]
Nicolai Hermann (Potsdam, Germany) [19-23 September]
Niedermaier Max (Potsdam, Germany) [20-27 September]
Nuyts Jean (Mons, Belgium) [20-27 September]
Olive David (Swansea, Wales) [20-27 September]
Peysson Stephane (Lyon, ENS, France) [20-27 September]
Ponsot Benedicte (Montpellier, France) [20-27 September]
Ragoucy Eric (Annecy, France) [20-28 September]
Ravanini Francesco (Bologna, Italy) [20-27 September]
*Sachs Ivo (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Samtleben Henning (Potsdam, Germany) [20-27 September]
Sanchez Guillen Joaquin (Santiago, Spain) [20-26 September]
Schroers Bernd (Amsterdam, Holland) [20-27 September]
Silva Sebastian (Paris, ENS, France) [20-27 September]
Sokatchev Emery (Annecy, France) [20-27 September]
Stanichkov Marian (Montpellier, France)[21-27 September]
Sutcliffe Paul (Canterbury, England) [20-27 September]
Takacs Gabor (Bologna, Italy) [20-27 September]
*Taormina Anne (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Tateo Roberto (Paris, Saclay, France) [20-28 September]
Terras Veronique (Lyon, France) [20-27 September]
Trigiante Mario (Swansea, Wales) [20-22 September]
Tsukahara Hiroshi (Tokyo, Japan) [20-26 September]
von Gehlen Guenter (Bonn, Germany) [19-27 September]
Watts Gerard (London, King's College, England) [20-27 September]
West Peter (London, King's College, England) [22-26 September]
Weston Robert (Edinburgh, Heriot-Watt, Scotland) [20-25 September]
*Zakrzewski Wojciech (Durham, England) [20-27 September]
Zamolodchikov Alyosha (Montpellier, France) [20-27 September]
Zuber Jean-Bernard (Paris, Saclay, France) [20-27 September]
Updated on Thursday 17 September, 1998.