London Mathematical Society - EPSRC Durham Symposia

The LMS - EPSRC Durham Research Symposia began in 1974, and have now become an established and recognised series of international research meetings, having just celebrated its 100th symposium. They provide an excellent opportunity to explore an area of research in depth, to learn of new developments, and to instigate links between different branches. The format is designed to allow substantial time for interaction and research. The meetings are by invitation only and held in July and August, usually lasting for 10 days, with up to 70 participants, roughly half of whom will come from the UK. Lectures and seminars take place in the Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Durham, and participants are housed in en-suite accommodation at nearby Grey College.

Details about how to make a proposal can be accessed directly from the LMS. The EPSRC is the main funder of the symposia.

Below is a list of the meetings (in reverse order) which includes the webpage(s), movies page, conference photograph and key, list of participants and an idea of the programme where available.

#TitleWebTalksPhotoKeyParticipantsProgramme
101. Building Bridges: Connections and Challenges in Modern Approaches to Numerical Partial Differential Equations
G.R. Barrenechea (Strathclyde), F. Brezzi (Pavia), A. Cangiani (Leicester), E. Georgoulis (Leicester)
2014 July 8 - July 16
pdf
100. Geometric and Cohomological Group Theory
P. Kropholler (Southampton), I. Leary (Southampton), C. Martinez (Zaragosa), B. Nucinkis (Royal Holloway)
2013 August 12 - August 22
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
99. Graph Theory and Interactions
H. Broersma (Twente), P. Cameron (QMUL), N. Peyerimhoff (Durham), A. Vdovina (Newcastle)
2013 July 15 - July 25
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
98. Polylogarithms as a Bridge between Number Theory and Particle Physics
Herbert Gangl (Durham), Paul Heslop (Durham), Gabriele Travaglini (QMUL)
2013 July 3 - July 12
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
97. Grand Biological Challenges for Mathematicians
Kasper Peeters (Durham), Anne Taormina (Durham), Reidun Twarock (York)
Monday 9th July - Tuesday 17th July 2012
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
96. Interactions of birational geometry with other fields
Caucher Birkar (Cambridge), Ivan Cheltsov (Edinburgh), Tim Browning (Bristol)
2 July - 7 July 2012
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
95. Mathematics of Data Assimilation
Ian Roulstone (Surrey), Peter-Jan Leeuwen (Reading), Nancy Nichols (Reading)
1st August - 11th August 2011
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
94. Automorphic Forms and Galois Representations
Fred Diamond (KCL), Payman Kassaei (KCL), Minhyong Kim (UCL)
18th July - 28th July 2011
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
93. Geometry and Arithmetic of Lattices
Misha Belolipetsky (Durham), Martin Bridson (Oxford), Marc Lackenby (Oxford), John Parker (Durham)
4th July - 14th July 2011
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
92. Non-Perturbative Techniques in Field Theory
Paul Mansfield (Durham), David Tong (Cambridge), Wojtek Zakrzewski (Durham) and Marija Zamaklar (Durham)
18th July - 25th July 2010
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
91. Numerical Analysis of Multiscale Problems
Ivan Graham (Bath), Thomas Hou (Caltech) and Rob Scheichl (Bath)
5th July - 15th July 2010
pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
90. New Directions in the Model Theory of Fields (D. Macpherson, A. Pillay, M. Prest and A. Wilkie) 20 - 30 July 2009 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
89. Combinatorial Geometric Structures in Representation Theory (J. Brundan, J. Chuang, I. Gordon and B. Leclerc) 6 - 16 July 2009 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
88. Computational Linear Algebra for Partial Differential Equations (A. Ramage, D. Silvester and A. Wathen) 14 - 24 July 2008 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
87. Mathematical Aspects of Graphical Models (P. Dawid and S. Lauritzen) 30 June - 10 July 2008 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
86. Twistors, Strings and Scattering Amplitudes (Z. Bern, P. Candelas, X. De La Ossa and L. Mason) 19 - 25 August 2007 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
85.Recent Developments in Random Walks (B. Hambly, L. Saloff-Coste & P. Tarrès ) 2 - 12 July 2007 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
84.Methods of Integrable Systems in Geometry (F. Burstall, J. Dorfmeister, M. Guest and F. Pedit) 11 - 21 August 2006 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
83.Dynamical Systems and Statistical Mechanics (C. Beck, C. Dettmann and M. Pollicott) 3-13 July 2006 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
82.Operator Theory and Spectral Analysis (E.B. Davies, Yu. Safarov and E. Shargorodsky) 2 - 12 August 2005 pdf pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
81.Geometry, Conformal Field Theory and String Theory (P. Bowcock, P. Dorey and K. Wendland) 22 July - 1 August 2005 pdf pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
80.Topological Solitons and their Applications (L. Brizhik, R. Ward and W. Zakrzewski) 2 - 12 August 2004 pdf pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
79.L-functions and Galois representations (D. Burns, K. Buzzard & J. Nekovar) 19 - 30 July 2004 pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
78.Mathematical Genetics (R. Griffiths and G. McVean) 5 - 15 July 2004 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
77.Markov Chains (L. Goldberg, W. Kendall and A. Stuart) 25 July - 4 August 2003 pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
76.New Developments and Applications in Rapid Fluid Flows (P. Hall, J. Gajjar and F. Smith) 14 - 18 July 2003 pdf pdf
pdf pdf
75. Geometry and Cohomology in Group Theory (M. Bridson, P. Kropholler & I. Leary) 4 - 14 July 2003 pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
74. Astrophysical Fluid Mechanics (D. Hughes, C. Jones, A. Soward and N. Weiss) 29 July - 8 August 2002 pdf pdf
pdf pdf
73. Computational Methods for Wave Propogation in Direct Scattering (M Ainsworth, P J Davies, D B Duncan, P A Martin and B P Rynne) 15 - 25 July 2002 pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
72. Representations of Finite Groups and Related Algebras (K. Erdmann, J. Rickard and G Robinson) 1 - 11 July 2002 pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
71.Special Structures in Differential Geometry (A. Swann, N.J. Hitchin, S. Salamon) 30 July - 9 August 2001 pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
70.Groups, Geometry and Combinatorics (A. Ivanov, M. Liebeck and J. Saxl) 16 - 26 July 2001 pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
69.Combustion Theory (J. Brindley, V. Galattionov, J.W. Dold, A.C. McIntosh) 5 - 14 July 2001 pdf
pdf pdf
68. Computational Number Theory (H. Cohen, J.E. Cremona, N.P. Smart) 24 July - 3 August 2000 pdf pdf
pdf pdf pdf
67.Geometric Integration (C.J. Budd, A. Iserles, E. Mansfield) 13 - 23 July 2000 pdf pdf pdf pdf
66.K-Theory and Analysis (J. Brodzki, J.R. Hunton, R. Plymen) 6 - 13 July 2000 pdf
pdf pdf
65. Stochastic Analysis(E. Bolthausen, L. Gross, T.J. Lyons) 29 July - 9 August 1999 pdf
pdf pdf pdf
64. Quantum Groups (S. Donkin, A.N. Pressley, A. Sudbery) 19 - 29 July 1999 pdf pdf pdf pdf
63. Mathematics and Physics of Higher-Dimensional Solitons (R.S. Ward, W.J. Zakrzewski) 20 - 28 July 1998 pdf pdf pdf pdf pdf
62. Pro-p Groups and Related Topic (M.P.D du Sautoy, D. Segal, A. Shalev) 14 - 24 July 1997 pdf pdf pdf pdf
61. Galois Representations in Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry (A.J. Scholl, R.L. Taylor) 8 - 19 July 1996 pdf
pdf pdf
60. Model Theory of Fields (A.J. Macintyre, A.J. Wilkie) 22 August - 1 September 1996 pdf
pdf pdf
59. Partial Differential Equations and Spectral Theory (Yu. Safarov, D. Vassiliev) 24 June - 4 July 1996 pdf pdf pdf
58. Mathematical Models of Liquid Crystals and Related Polymeric Systems (F.M. Leslie, T.C.B. McLeish, I.W. Stewart) 10 - 20 July 1995 pdf pdf pdf pdf
57. Quantum Concepts in Space and Time (C. J. Isham, G. W. Gibbons) 1 - 11 July 1994 pdf pdf pdf pdf
56. Geometry and Cohomology in Group Theory (P. Kropholler, R. Stohr) 12 - 22 July 1994 pdf pdf pdf pdf
55. Vector Bundles in Algebraic Geometry (W.M. Oxbury, P.E. Newstead, N.J. Hitchin) 22 July - 1 August 1993 pdf
pdf pdf pdf
54. Complex Dynamics (I.N. Baker, A.F. Beardon, S.M. Rees) 11 - 21 July 1993 pdf
pdf pdf pdf
53. Analytic and Geometric Aspects of Hyperbolic Spaces (D.B.A. Epstein, C.M. Series) 4 - 11 July 1993 pdf pdf pdf pdf
52. The Geometry of Operator Algebra and Banach Spaces (T.K. Carne, S.C. Power, A.M. Sinclair) 21 - 31 July 1992 pdf pdf pdf pdf
51. Noncommutative Rings - New Directions (T.H. Lenagan, K.A. Brown) 14 - 24 July 1992 pdf
pdf pdf pdf
50. Continuous and Dicretized Nonlinear Systems (C.T.H.Baker, R.M.Thomas, D.F. Griffiths) 4 - 14 July 1992 pdf pdf pdf pdf
49. Applications of Categories in Computer Sciences (A.M.Pitts, M.P.Fourman, P.T.Johnstone) 20 - 30 July 1991 pdf
pdf pdf pdf
48. Conformal Field Theory (P.Goddard, D.I.Olive) 9 - 19 July 1991 pdf pdf pdf pdf
47. Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics (B. Bollobas, T.I. Fenner) 28 June - 8 July 1991 pdf
pdf pdf pdf
46. Boolean Function Complexity (M.S. Paterson, W.F. McColl, A.C. Yao) 22 July - 1 August 1990 pdf pdf pdf
45. Stochastic Analysis (N.H.Bingham, M.T. Barlow) 11 - 21 July 1990 pdf pdf pdf pdf
44. Groups and Combinatorics (J. Saxl, M.W.Liebeck) 5 - 15 July 1990 pdf pdf pdf pdf
43. Image Analysis (J.E. Besag, B.D.Ripley) 21 - 31 July 1989 pdf pdf pdf pdf
42. Geometry of Low-dimensional Manifolds (S.K. Donaldson, C.B. Thomas) 11 - 21 July 1989 pdf
pdf pdf pdf
41. L-Functions in Arithmetic (J.H. Coates, M.J. Taylor) 30 June - 11 July 1989 pdf pdf pdf
40. Model Theory and Groups (W. Hodges, P. Neumann, O. Kegal) 18 - 28 July 1988 pdf pdf pdf
39. Spinors, Twistors and Complex Structure in General Relativity (R. Penrose, C.Isham) 5 - 15 July 1988 pdf pdf pdf pdf
38. Dynamical Systems (P. Walters, D. Rand, A.K. Manning) 30 June - 10 July 1988 pdf
pdf pdf pdf
37. Representation Theory of Algebraic Groups and Related Finite Groups (R.W. Carter, S. Donkin) 14 - 24 July 1987 pdf pdf pdf pdf
36. Operator Algebras (E.C. Lance, R.J. Plymen) 2 - 12 July 1987 pdf pdf
35. Completely Solvable Systems in Field Theory (M.F. Atiyah, E.F. Corrigan) 22 July - 1 August 1986 pdf pdf
34. Transcendental Number Theory (A. Baker, R.C. Mason) 12 - 23 July 1986 pdf pdf
33. Non-Classical Continuum Mechanics (R.J. Knops, A.A. Lacey) 2 - 12 July 1986 pdf pdf
32. Homotopy Theory (E.G. Rees, J.D.S. Jones) 26 July - 5 August 1985 pdf pdf pdf
31. Representations of Algebras (M.C.R. Butler, S. Brenner) 15 - 25 July 1985 pdf pdf pdf pdf
30. Combinatorics and the Symmetric Group (A.O. Morris, I.G. MacDonald) 4 - 14 July 1985 pdf pdf pdf pdf
29. Bifurcation Theory and Applications (D.R.J. Shillingworth, J.T. Stuart) 22 July - 1 August 1984 pdf pdf
28. 3-Manifolds and Kleinian Groups (D.B.A Epstein, G.P. Scott) 1 - 12 July 1984 pdf
27. Universal Enveloping Algebras of Lie Algebras (A.W. Goldie, J.C. McConnell) 24 July - 3 August 1983 pdf
26. Potential Theory (J.G. Clunie, D.A. Brannan) 11 - 22 July 1983 pdf pdf
25. Modular Forms in one and several variables (R.A. Rankin, B.J. Birch) 30 June - 10 July 1983 pdf pdf
24. Computational Group Theory (C. Leedham-Green, M.F. Atkinson) 30 July - 9 August 1982 pdf pdf
23. Numerical Treatment of Integral Equations (C.T.H. Baker) 19 - 29 July 1982 pdf
22. Global Riemannian Geometry (N.J. Hitchin) 8 - 18 July 1982
21. Operator Algebras (B.E. Johnson, J.R. Ringrose) 27 July - 6 August 1981 pdf pdf
20. Commutative Algebra (D.G. Northcott, R.Y.Sharrp) 15 - 25 July 1981 pdf pdf
19. Stochastic Integrals (D. Williams, R.J. Elliott) 7 - 17 July 1980 pdf pdf
18. Finite Element Methods for Non-linear and Singular Problems (J.R. Whiteman, A.R. Mitchell) 26 June - 6 July 1980 pdf pdf
17. Ergodic Theory (W. Parry and P. Walters) 26 June - 6 July 1980 pdf pdf
16. Progress in Analytic Number Theory (H. Halberstam, C. Hooley) 22 July - 1 August 1979 pdf pdf
15. Neotherian Rings and Rings with Polynomial Identity (A.W. Goldie) 22 July - 1 August 1979 pdf pdf
14. Geometry and Physics (M.F. Atiyah, R. Penrose) 10 - 21 July 1979 pdf pdf pdf
13. Finite Simple Groups (M.J. Collins, R.W. Carter) 31 July - 10 August 1978 pdf pdf
12. Free and moving boundary problems in heat flow and diffusion (J. Crank) 17 - 27 July 1978 pdf pdf
11. Mathematical Theory of Non-linear Problems in Quantum Mechanics and Quantum Optics (E.A. Power) 3 - 13 July 1978 pdf pdf
10. Homological and Combinatorial Methods in Group Theory (C.T.C. Wall) 6 - 16 September 1977 pdfpdf pdf pdf
9. Multivariate Approximation (D.C. Handscomb) 21 - 31 July 1977 pdf pdf
8. Applications of Sheaf Theory (D.S. Scott, C.J. Mulvey, M.P. Fourman) 9 - 21 July 1977 pdf pdf
7. Analytic Aspects of Computer Operating Systems (R.F. Churchhouse) 25 - 31 July 1976 pdf
6. Partial Differential Equations (D.E. Edmunds, L.E. Fraenkel) 12 - 23 July 1976 pdf pdf pdf
5. Conformal Mapping and Potential Theory (W.K. Hayman, J.M. Anderson, D.A. Brannan) 2 - 12 July 1976 pdf
4. Algebraic Number Theory - L-functions and related topics (A. Frölich) 2 - 12 September 1975 pdf
3. Relations Between Infinite Dimensional and Finite Dimensional Convexity (D.G. Larman, C.A. Rogers) 11 July - 1 August 1975 pdf pdf
2. Functional Analysis and Stochastic Processes (D.J.H. Garling) 22 July - 1 August 1974 pdf pdf
1. Global Riemannian Geometry (M.F. Atiyah) 11 - 22 July 1974 pdf pdf